Skip to content

Bathroom renovations

Bathroom renovations in Melbourne's western suburbsfrom ensuite to full remodel

We renovate bathrooms across Melbourne's western suburbs, from small ensuite refreshes to full rebuilds, for homeowners in Tarneit, Point Cook, Werribee, Footscray, Hoppers Crossing and Williamstown.

Bathroom with frameless shower, niche and wall-hung vanity

Pricing

How much does a bathroom renovation cost in Melbourne's west?

Bathroom renovations in Melbourne's west generally cost between $10,000 and $45,000 or more, depending on size, fixtures and scope. A small bathroom or ensuite is around $10,000–$20,000, a full bathroom renovation $20,000–$35,000, and a premium remodel with freestanding bath and floor-to-ceiling tiling $35,000–$45,000+. Your written itemised quote covers the agreed scope, and any change is priced and approved in writing before it happens.

Indicative Melbourne ranges for bathroom renovations
ScopeIndicative Melbourne ranges
Small bathroom / ensuite$10,000 – $20,000
Full bathroom renovation$20,000 – $35,000
Premium full remodel$35,000 – $45,000+

Prices vary with tile format, fixture selection, layout changes and whether plumbing needs relocating. Ranges are a guide only; your quote is based on your scope.

What we do

Bathrooms we renovate

Main bathroom

Full strip-out and rebuild, with a new layout if needed.

Ensuite

Compact, high-spec finishes in tight spaces.

Small bathroom

Space-maximising layouts for western Melbourne townhouses.

Laundry-bathroom combo

Practical dual-purpose rooms, common in Point Cook and Wyndham Vale estates.

Finishes & details

The kind of finish to expect

Frameless glass shower with a tiled niche
White vanity with mirror
Compact ensuite with shower, vanity and toilet

Before & after

What a renovation can change

Drag the divider, use the arrow keys or the buttons below to compare.

The same bathroom retiled in white with a new vanityAfter
Dated bathroom with cream tiles, gold-framed shower and bathBefore

How it works

How a bathroom renovation runs

  1. 01

    Free consultation

    We visit, assess the space and discuss your brief.

  2. 02

    Design & quote

    A written itemised quote for the agreed scope

  3. 03

    Demolition

    Full strip-out, checking for water damage and structural issues.

  4. 04

    Waterproofing

    Membrane applied to AS 3740 before tiling.

  5. 05

    Plumbing rough-in

    Coordinated with a licensed plumber to AS/NZS 3500.

  6. 06

    Tiling & fixtures

    Your chosen tiles, tapware, vanity and fittings installed.

  7. 07

    Fit-off & finishing

    Final plumbing connections, mirrors, accessories and silicone.

  8. 08

    Handover

    Full clean, walkthrough and the paperwork your job requires.

Compliance

Compliance and waterproofing

Wet-area waterproofing must meet the National Construction Code, which references AS 3740. What to expect on a Konntey bathroom:

  • Waterproofing must meet AS 3740 under the National Construction Code. Ask which membrane system will be used, who applies it and what written record you'll receive
  • Plumbing coordinated with a licensed plumber to AS/NZS 3500

FAQ

Common questions

Comparing quotes? Our checklist shows what a complete renovation quote should include.

Do I need a building permit for a bathroom renovation in Melbourne's west?

Most cosmetic bathroom renovations — retiling, vanity replacement, fixture upgrades — don't need a building permit. Moving plumbing, changing the layout or affecting the waterproofing membrane in a structural way can. Wyndham City, Maribyrnong and Hobsons Bay councils each have slightly different requirements. We handle permit assessment as part of every quote.

How long does a bathroom renovation take?

A standard bathroom renovation typically takes 2–3 weeks from demolition to handover, and ensuites 10–14 days. Special-order tiles or fixtures are the most common cause of delay, so we recommend confirming selections before work begins.

What is the payment schedule?

Staged milestone payments: a deposit on contract signing, a progress payment after the waterproofing inspection and the final payment on handover. No large upfront lump sums.

Can I use my bathroom during the renovation?

No — the bathroom is out of service during the works. If it's your only bathroom, we'll discuss scheduling to keep the disruption as short as possible.

Do you renovate bathrooms in new estates like Tarneit and Point Cook?

Yes. Many homes in Tarneit, Point Cook, Wyndham Vale and nearby estates have builder-grade bathrooms from the 2000s and 2010s that are now due for an upgrade. We check the plumbing layout, drainage and any council requirements at the site visit.

Who does the waterproofing?

Waterproofing in bathrooms, ensuites and laundries must meet AS 3740, which the National Construction Code references. Ask us which membrane system will be used, who will apply it and what written record you'll receive — we'll answer before you sign anything.

How do I get started?

Request a free quote online or call us. We'll reply to arrange a site visit, then send you a written quote for the agreed scope.

Ready to renovate your bathroom?

Free consultation and a written itemised quote.

Bathroom renovations across Melbourne's west and southeast

Local information for some of the suburbs we service: